Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Sign In

​Committee Makeup

  • Senate Pres., Union rep., plus 3 reps from each division  Each division elects its own reps.

 

Term of Office

  • 5 years

 

Committee Charge:

Reviews departmental applications for new and replacement faculty positions.  Ranks applications in order and submits list to college president for approval of positions.

2016-17_FHPC_ClassroomApplication

2016-17_FHPC Non-ClassroomApplication

FHPC Timeline 2016-17

FHPC Ranking Compilation Results 2016-17

 

 

 

Rosters:​

Faculty Hiring Prioritization Committee

 

Membership 2019-2020
 
Academic Senate President – Artemio Navarro
AFT Union Rep – Armine Javadyan
Division I/Academic –Martin Diaz (2019-2022); Tayebeh Meftagh (2015-2020); Carmen Viliesid (2016-2021)
Division II/CTE – Scott Botma (2018-2023); William Elarton (2019-2022); Mario Ramirez (2019-2022)
Division III/Non-Classroom – David Esparza (2017-2022); Thomas Dawkins (2018-2023); Lourdes Brent (2016-2021)



Membership 2018-19

Academic Senate President – Martin Diaz

AFT Union Rep – Armine Javadyan

Division I/Academic –Mara Bentley (2014-2019); Tayebeh Meftagh (2015-2020); Carmen Viliesid (2016-2021)

Division II/CTE – Scott Botma (2018-2023); Jesus Guerra (2014-2019); Joseph Guerrieri (2016-2021)

Division III/Non-Classroom – David Esparza (2017-2022); Thomas Dawkins (2018-2023); Lourdes Brent (2016-2021)

 

 

Membership 2018-19

Academic Senate President – Martin Diaz

AFT Union Rep – Carole Anderson

Division I/Academic –Mara Bentley (2014-2019); Tayebeh Meftagh (2015-2020); Carmen Viliesid (2016-2021)

Division II/CTE – William Elarton (2013-2018); Jesus Guerra (2014-2019); Joseph Guerrieri (2016-2021)

Division III/Non-Classroom – David Esparza (2018-2023); Thomas Dawkins (2013-2018); Lourdes Brent (2016-2021)

 

 Membership 2016-17

Academic Senate President – Marin Diaz (replacing Wally)

AFT Union Rep – Carole Anderson

Division I/Academic –Mara Bentley (2014-2019); Tayebeh Meftagh (2015-2020); Carmen Viliesid (2016-2021)

Division II/CTE – William Elarton (2013-2018); Jesus Guerra (2014-2019); Joseph Guerrieri (2016-2021)

Division III/Non-Classroom – Inhae Ahn (2012-2017); Thomas Dawkins (2013-2018); Lourdes Brent (2016-2021)

Membership 2012-2013

Ex officio Academic Senate President - Thomas McFall

AFT Appointment - TBA

Division I – Margaret Murphy (term expires 2015); Alicia Rodriquez-Estrada (2014); Janice Gangel-Vasquez (2016)

Division II – William Elarton (2013); Jesus Guerra (2014); Elton Robinson (2016)

Division III – Inhae Ahn (2017); Thomas Dawkins (2013); Judith Samuel (2016)

Membership 2011-2012

Ex officio, Academic Senate President – Lourdes M. Brent

AFT Appointment -  Carole Anderson

Division I -  Margaret Murphy (term expires 2015); Alicia Rodriquez-Estrada (2014);  Janice Gangel-Vasquez (2016)

Division II -  William Elarton (2013); Jesus Guerra  (2014); Elton Robinson (2016)

Division III – Pauline Carrillo (2013); Thomas Dawkins (2013); Judith Samuel (2016)

Membership 2010-2011

Ex Officio, Academic President – Lourdes M. Brent

AFT Appointment – Carole Anderson

Division I – Margaret Murphy (term expires 2015); Alicia Rodriquez-Estrada (2014); Kindra Kinyon (*)

Division II – William Elarton (2013); Jesus Guerra (2014); Paulette Bailey (*)

Division III – Pauline Carrillo (2013); Thomas Dawkins (2013); Joyce Livingston (*)

(*) Vacancies occurred July 1, 2010 in Divisions I, II, and III. These position are elected by faculty members by division. Because no faculty members ran for these positions in these divisions in the May 2010 Senate elections, one-year appointments were made by the Academic Senate. These positions will again become vacant by June 2011 and will be subject to election in May 2011.​